Events - Timetable

Here is the schedule of events for MUMF 2018.

To download a copy of the timetable below, please click HERE.

Friday 18 May
From 4.30pm Check in and settle in
Meet & greet opportunity in Oakeley Room, Plas Tan y Bwlch
Sign- up Sheet for Open Mic
Book minibus seat if required
5.30-6.30pm Bar open to buy drinks to have with dinner
6.30-7.30pm Pre-booked Dinner in Dining Room
7.45pm Pre-booked Minibus from Plas Tan y Bwlch
8.00pm Open Mic at Oakeley Arms
11.30pm Pre-booked Minibus to Plas Tan y Bwlch
Saturday 19 May
8.00am Makers Displays set up Oakeley Room, Library & Theatre foyer
8.15-8.45am Pre-booked Breakfast Buffet in Dining Room
9.15-9.45am Early bird workshop for residents. PETE HOWLETT
Tool Sharpening School Room
9.45am Pre-booked SUV to Plas Tan y Bwlch from Oakeley Arms
10.00am Show, Tell & Sell
Admit day delegates
10.00am-10.30am Workshops
1. PETE HOWLETT
Tool Sharpening
School Room
2. RAINBOW DUERDOTH
Running school clubs
Theatre
10.30am Residents' Hot drinks break: Dining Room & Theatre foyer
Non-residents': Café open until 4.30: hot drinks etc on sale
11.00am-12.00noon Workshops
3. PETE HOWLETT
Neck Carving
School Room
4. DAFYDD ROBERTS & JOHN TRIBE
Festival Song Book
Click HERE to download
Theatre
5. PAUL TUCKER
Organising a teaching programme
Library
12.00noon-1.00pm Pre-booked Lunch in Dining Room
Café open
1.30pm-2.30pm Workshops
6. TOM ZIEGENSPECK
Binding
School Room
7. ANDY EASTWOOD
Make Me Musical
Theatre
8. RICHARD CROSS
Design
Library
3.00pm-4.00pm Workshops
9. SVEN NYSTROM
Hand building in a small space
School Room
10. LIZ PANTON
Tips & Tricks (easy chord changes)
Theatre
11. ZOE BESTEL
Song writing
Library
4.00pm Residents' Hot drinks break: Dining Room & Theatre foyer
Non-residents': Café open until 4.30: hot drinks etc on sale
4.30pm-5.30pm Luthiers Q & A in Theatre
5.30pm Bar open
6.30pm-7.30pm Pre-booked Dinner in Dining Room
8.00pm-10.30pm Concert in the Theatre
(Upstairs Bar open all evening)
8.00pm-8.10pm Tom Zeigenspeck
8.10pm-8.30pm 2 Open Mic by invite
8.30pm-8.40pm Rainbow Duerdoth
8.40pm-9.00pm 2 Open Mic by invite
9.00pm-9.15pm Liz Panton
9.15pm-9.35pm 2 Open Mic by invite
9.35pm-10.00pm Paul Tucker
10.00pm-10.10pm 1 Open Mic by invite
10.10pm-10.35pm Zoe Bestel
10.35pm-11.00pm Andy Eastwood
11.30pm Pre-booked SUV: Oakeley Arms from Plas Tan y Bwlch
Sunday 20 May
8.15am-8.45am Use own vehicles: Oakeley Arms to Plas Tan y Bwlch
8.15am-8.45am Pre-booked Breakfast Buffet in Dining Room
9.30am Vacate rooms
10.30am-11.30am Strum/sing along from the Festival Song Book with JOHN TRIBE on bass
Click HERE to download
Library
12.00noon-1.00pm Pre-booked Lunch in Dining Room
Leave premises

To download a copy of the timetable above, please click HERE.

Click HERE to download a plan of the venue showing what is where and HERE for an over all site plan.

Events - Songbook

Here is the Festival song book put together for us by Rose Morgan (NB - latest version uploaded on 5th March - redownload if you got an earlier version!). There will be sessions on Saturday afternoon and Sunday morning where those who wish can join in with playing the songs together.



To download the songbook click on the image above.