Events - Timetable

Here is the schedule of events for MUMF 2018.

To download a copy of the timetable below, please click HERE.

Friday 18 May
From 4.30pm Check in and settle in Plas Tan y Bwlch
Meet & greet opportunity in Oakeley Room
Sign- up Sheet for Open Mic
6.00-6.30pm Downstairs Bar open to buy drinks to have with dinner
6.30-7.30pm Pre-booked Dinner in Dining Room
8.00pm Open Mic at Oakeley Arms
Minibus available from Plas Tan y Bwlch
Saturday 19 May
8.15-8.45am Pre-booked Breakfast Buffet in Dining Room
8.00am Makers Displays set up Oakeley Room, Library & Theatre foyer
10.00am Show, Tell & Sell
Admit day delegates
10.00am-10.30noon Workshops
1. RAINBOW DUERDOTH
Running school clubs
Theatre
2. RICHARD CROSS
Design
Library
10.30am Hot drinks break: Dining Room & Theatre foyer
11.00am-4.00pm (Café open: hot drinks, cake, sandwiches, soup on sale)
11.00am-12.00noon Workshops
3. PETE HOWLETT
Neck Carving
School Room
4. Festival Song Book
Click HERE to download
Theatre
5. PAUL TUCKER
Organising a teaching programme
Library
12.00noon-1.00pm Pre-booked Lunch in Dining Room
1.30pm-2.30pm Workshops
6. TOM ZIEGENSPECK
Binding
School Room
7. ANDY EASTWOOD
Playing techniques
Theatre
8. ZACHARY TAYLOR
From ideas to instruments
Library
3.00pm-4.00pm Workshops
9. SVEN NYSTROM
Hand building in a small space
School Room
10. LIZ PANTON
Tips & Tricks for easy chord changes
Theatre
11. ZOE BESTEL
Song writing
Library
4.00pm Hot drinks break: Dining Room & Theatre foyer
4.00pm-5.30pm Luthiers Q & A in Theatre
6.00pm-6.30pm Downstairs Bar open for drinks to have with dinner
6.30pm-7.30pm Pre-booked Dinner in Dining Room
8.00pm-10.30pm Concerts in the Theatre & Library
(Upstairs Bar open all evening)
8.00pm-8.20pm Stage 1 Theatre
Open Mic
By invite
Stage 2 Library
Open Mic
By invite
8.20pm-8.35pm Stage 1 Theatre
Liz Panton
Stage 2 Library
Tom Zeigenspeck
8.35pm-8.55pm Stage 1 Theatre
Open Mic
By invite
Stage 2 Library
Open Mic
By invite
8.55pm-9.10pm Stage 1 Theatre
Tom Zeigenspeck
Stage 2 Library
Liz Panton
9.10pm-9.30pm Stage 1 Theatre
Open Mic
By invite
Stage 2 Library
Open Mic
By invite
9.30pm-9.55pm Stage 1 Theatre
Paul Tucker
Stage 2 Library
Zoe Bestel
9.55pm-10.20pm Stage 1 Theatre
Open Mic
By invite
Stage 2 Library
Andy Eastwood
10.20pm-10.40pm Stage 1 Theatre
Zoe Bestel
Stage 2 Library
Open Mic
By invite
10.40pm-11.00pm Stage 1 Theatre
Andy Eastwood
Stage 2 Library
Paul Tucker
Sunday 20 May
8.15am-8.45am Pre-booked Breakfast Buffet in Dining Room
9.30am Vacate rooms
10.30am-11.30am Sing along from the Festival Song Book
Click HERE to download
Library
12.00noon-1.00pm Pre-booked Lunch in Dining Room
Leave premises

To download a copy of the timetable above, please click HERE.

Events - Songbook

Here is the Festival song book put together for us by Rose Morgan (NB - latest version uploaded on 19th February - redownload if you got an earlier version!). There will be sessions on Saturday afternoon and Sunday morning where those who wish can join in with playing the songs together.



To download the songbook click on the image above.